Bonjour it's Jinah!

Monday, November 29

Sanrio Small Gift Mobile Pop Up Shop

I met Hello Kitty this weekend. She came into town for a visit! I put on my best grin and met her at Atlantic Station.


She brought all of her closest friends. And a smattering of souvenirs in this adorable truck. It was literally a pop-up shop full of small gifts. I felt like I was visiting the coolest food truck in the city, except instead of tacos I was picking up plush toys and nifty gifties.


I wanted ev-er-y-thing. There were all sorts of special goodies designed especially for this Small Gift tour. Tote bags, and plush, and stationery galore!


As  is frequently the case with holiday shopping, I got into the "some for you, one for me" state of mind and left with this headband bow for myself after picking up some stocking stuffers. Get yours from here or from Chubby Bunny here. I wore mine all day with a big smile on my face.


It really was the best time ever!

Check out the Sanrio site to see if  one of the remaining stops are in a city near you.


  1. So extremely jealous! I remember I used to collect Hello Kitty stuff when I was a little girl. And I still love the stuff!

  2. OMG I LOVVVVVVVVE hello kitty! sooooooooooo wish i could meet her! love the headband!


  3. I'm so bummed it's not coming to DC! Maybe it's a good thing; I might have bought every item in that truck.

  4. Haha, we made pretty much the exact same blog post!

  5. Awww, this looks like so much fun! I would've spent SO much money at this, ha!

  6. Oh my goodness -- cute, cute, cute. My love affair with Hello Kitty lasted until....oh wait, it's still going on. Thanks so much for the heads-up! It's coming to NYC next weekend, and I'm so there!

  7. I love your blog! You have great style! I added you to my blogroll! If you ever want to sell your Purebred Tote give me a shout!

  8. love this thanks for sharing xxxxx

  9. hi jinah! found your blog thru a bunch of links lol. love finding fellow atlantans!! following you on bloglovin and hope to run into you sometime :)


Bonjour y'all! Thanks for stopping by.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Add This

Bookmark and Share